Chamomile
WOOCS 1.1.9

Chamomile

From: 2.60€

Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile)

In Greece, chamomile is one of the two most common herbs that are consumed as beverage. A common misconception is that chamomile in Greece is usually called “tea”, even though it has nothing to do with Camellia sinensis (the actual plant of tea).

Although, chamomile is a common beverage herb, it is a real gift from nature, due to its numerous properties. In Greek tradition chamomile is used as multidrug or panacea. Traditionally it was consumed as a beverage, but in modern society chamomile has many uses. It can be used as antiseptic, as drug or even at cosmetics. It is very common to see modern cosmetic products to have as their main compound chamomile.

Chamomile is not used in cooking, except from some really special recipes.

Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile)

In Greece, chamomile is one of the two most common herbs that are consumed as beverage. A common misconception is that chamomile in Greece is usually called “tea”, even though it has nothing to do with Camellia sinensis (the actual plant of tea).

Although, chamomile is a common beverage herb, it is a real gift from nature, due to its numerous properties. In Greek tradition chamomile is used as multidrug or panacea. Traditionally it was consumed as a beverage, but in modern society chamomile has many uses. It can be used as antiseptic, as drug or even at cosmetics. It is very common to see modern cosmetic products to have as their main compound chamomile.

Chamomile is not used in cooking, except from some really special recipes.